• ENDORSEMENT MEETING FOR 2020 PRIMARY ELECTIONS

    On January 18, the APA Dem Caucus will be holding its 2020 Primary Endorsement Meeting where members in good standing will be able to vote for the candidates who are sensitive to the issues of concern to our diverse ethnic groups.

    What:  APA Democratic Caucus’ 2020 Primary Elections Endorsement Meeting

    When:  Saturday, January. 18, 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

    Where:  Hayward Library, 888 C Street, Hayward – Second Floor

    In order to appear on the endorsement ballot, each candidate was invited to complete a questionnaire which covers questions about the APA communities in the areas they propose to represent.

    Candidates for the following seats will be interviewed in-person:  US Congressional district #15, CA Assembly districts 20 and 25; and the three County Board of Supervisor seats – districts 1, 4, & 5.  Due to time limitations, the remaining seats will be paper-screened only. 

    All candidates who responded to the Caucus questionnaire will appear on the ballot, and all have been invited to briefly introduce themselves at the meeting.  

    All of the 2020 Candidate Questionnaire Responses are available for view. Click on the candidate name to see each response.

    CONGRESSIONAL SEAT 
    15th District (Hayward-Fremont-Tri Valley) 
    Samantha Campbell 
    Austin Intal 
    Tuan Phan 
      
    CA ASSEMBLY SEATSAlameda County Superior Court Judge #2
    20th District (Hayward-Tri Cities-Fremont)Elena Condes
    Vipandeep BajwaMark Fickes
    Bill QuirkLilla Szelenyi 
    25th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose 
    Alex Lee 
    Anthony Phan 
      
    ALAMEDA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORSALAMEDA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
    District 1 (Dublin-Livermore-Fremont-Sunol)Ward 2 (Alameda, parts of Oakland)
    Vinnie BaconAmber Childress
    Melissa HernándezAngela Normand
    Bob Wieckowski
      
    District 4 (Oakland-Castro Valley-Pleasanton)Ward 5 (Hayward, Union City, parts of Cherryland, Fairview)
    Esther GoolsbyLisa Brunner
    Nate MileyJanevette Cole
      
    District 5 (North Oakland-Berkeley-Emeryville) 
    Keith Carson 
    Nick Pilch  

    CANDIDATES FOR CENTRAL COMMITTEE

    AD 15AD 20
    Soli AlpertVinnie Bacon
    Michael BarnettLance Kwan
    Wendy BloomElisa Marquez
    James ChangVanessa Sadsad
    Elizabeth EcholsMelissa Shuen-Mallory
    Andy KelleyJohn R. Smith
    Paola Laverde 
    Barbara LopezAD 25
    Kathy NealMartha Kreeger
    George PerezvelezRaj Salwan
    Nick Pilch 
    Ces Rosales 
    Igor Tregub 
    Alfred Twu 
    Julie M. Waters 
      
    AD 16  
    Cheryl Cook-Kallio 
    Brittni Kiick 
    Jeffrey Nibert 
    Jacqueline Tarin-Rankl 
      
    AD 18 
    Brandon Baranco 
    Stewart G. Chen 
    Ellen M. Corbett 
    Pamela A Drake 
    Howard Egerman 
    Guillermo Elenes 
    Brendalynn R. Goodall 
    Abel Guillén 
    Benny Lee 
    Corina N. Lopez 
    Tonya D. Love 
    Kenneth Maxey 
    Jim Oddie 
    Linda Perry 
    Diana Prola 
    Royl Roberts 
    Austin Tam 
    Marchon Tatmon 
    Robin Torello 
    Malia Vella 

    Only those candidates completing an on-line questionnaire by Jan. 9 will be under consideration. Candidates receiving 60% of those voting will be given our endorsement. 

    Due to time limitations for the in-person interviews, the Caucus Endorsement Committee may make recommendations for the paper-screened candidates — based on the completed questionnaires – for Superior Court, Alameda County school board, and Central Committee. However, all paper-screened candidates who have completed the on-line questionnaire will have a (brief) opportunity to introduce themselves at the endorsement meeting.

    All Caucus members who are present and in good standing will be eligible to vote. Those who were 2019 members but have not yet renewed for 2020 need to do so as soon as possible and before the Jan. 18 endorsement meeting. http://apacaucus.org/joinorrenew/

    For questions contact: general@apacaucus.org