• 2020 General Election Endorsement Meeting Schedules and Agendas

    Thursday., September 17, 6:30 – 8:30 pm 
    East County (Dublin, Pleasanton, Livermore)         

    1. Welcome
    2. Brief Overview of the Caucus and APA in Alameda County
    3. Instructions – Format and Voting
    4. Interviews

    7:10 pm  Dublin Mayoral Candidates (Hernandez, Goel)
    7:25 pm Dublin Council Candidates (DeLeon, Muppidi, Qaadri, Qureshi)
    7:45 pm Pleasanton Mayoral Candidate (Ilavarasan)
    8:05 pm Pleasanton Council Candidates (Arkin, Kiziloglu, Lee)
    8:20 pm Livermore Mayoral Candidate (Nop)
    8:25 pm Livermore City Council Candidate (Kiick)

    • Close – Ballots will be emailed to those members who registered and attended this Zoom meeting.
    • Ballots must be submitted by 1 pm Sept. 18

    Sunday, September 20, 1:00 – 3:00 pm   
    South County (Fremont, Hayward, San Leandro, Union City, Newark)           

    1. Welcome
    2. Instructions – Format and Voting
    3. Interviews

    1:15 pm  Fremont Mayoral Candidates (Mei, Sha, Bajwa-Singh)
    1:30 pm Fremont Council- District 5 (Salwan)
    1:35 pm Fremont Council -District 6 (Cox, Chugh)
    1:45 pm Hayward Council (Andrews, Demps, Ferreira, Lozano, Marquez, Zermeno)
    2:15 pm San Leandro Council-District 2 (Hernandez, Azevedo)
    2:25 pm San Leandro Council-District 4 (Simon)
    2:30 pm Union City Mayoral Candidate (Dutra-Vernaci)
    2:35 pm Union City Council-District 1(Holder-Grayson, Singh)

    • Close – Ballots will be emailed to those members who registered and attended this Zoom meeting. 
    • Ballots must be submitted by 1 pm Sept. 21

    Thursday, September 24, 6:30-8:30 pm
    North County (Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda)

    1. Welcome
    2. Instructions – Format and Voting
    3. Interviews

    6:40 pm Oakland City Council At-Large (Kaplan, Johnson)
    6:50 pm Oakland City Council Dist. 1 (Kalb, Ngo, Walton)
    7:05 pm Oakland City Council Dist. 3 (Fife)
    7:10 pm Oakland City Council Dist. 5 (Gallo, Rava)
    7:20 pm Oakland City Council Dist. 7 (Reid, Tatmon)
    7:30 pm Alameda City Council (Oddie, Spencer, Vella, White)
    7:50 pm Berkeley Mayoral Candidates (Arreguin, Hsiung)
    8:00 pm Berkeley City Council Dist. 2 (Davila, Sharenko, Taplin)
    8:15 pm Berkeley City Council Dist. 3 (Bartlett, Matthews)
    8:25 pm Berkeley City Council Dist. 6 (Illgen, Wengraf)

    • Close — Ballots will be emailed to those members who registered and attended this Zoom meeting. 
    • Ballots must be submitted by 1 pm Sept. 25
    • A separate At-large/Overlapping area candidates BALLOT will be sent to members who have attended any of the three endorsement meetings on Sept. 24.  Ballots must be submitted by 1 pm Sept. 25

    List of Endorsed Candidates will be posted on the Caucus website and FB page.