• Endorsements for the November 2, 2010 General Election

    The following candidates received endorsements by Caucus Members and the Executive Board during our June Primary Endorsement meeting.

    To be eligible for endorsement, local candidates had to submit questionnaire for review, attend an endorsement meeting where a statement was given and reviewed, and receive at least 60% of votes cast from paper ballots.

    Federal Offices

    United States Senator – Barbara Boxer
    United States Representative; Dist 9 – Barbara Lee
    United States Representative; Dist 13 – Peter Stark

    State Executive Offices

    Governor – Edmund “Jerry” Brown
    Lieutenant Governor – Gavin Newsom
    Secretary of State – Debra Bowen
    Controller – John Chiang
    Treasurer – Bill Lockyer
    Attorney General – Kamala Harris
    Insurance Commissioner – Dave Jones
    State Board of Equalization, Dist 1 – Betty Yee
    State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Tom Torlakson

    State Assembly

    CA State Assembly; Dist 14 – Nancy Skinner
    CA State Assembly; Dist 16 – Sandre Swanson
    CA State Assembly; Dist 18 – Mary Hayashi
    CA State Assembly; Dist 20 – Bob Wieckowski  

    State Propositions

    Proposition 19 – No Position
    Proposition 20 – Oppose
    Proposition 21 – No Position
    Proposition 22 – Support
    Proposition 23 – Oppose
    Proposition 24 – Support
    Proposition 25 – Support
    Proposition 26 – Oppose
    Proposition 27 – No Position

    Alameda County

    Alameda County Board of Supervisors, Dist 2Liz Figueroa
    Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 9 – Victoria Kolakowski
    AC Transit, At Large – Joel Young
    AC Transit, Ward 3 – Elsa Ortiz 

    City of Alameda

    City of Alameda Mayor – Marie Gilmore 
    Alameda City Council: Two Seats: Rob Bonta and Lena Tam
    Alameda Unified School BoardMike McMahon

    City of Berkeley

    Berkeley City Council Dist 1 – Linda Maio 
    Berkeley City Council Dist 4 – No Endorsement
    Berkeley City Council Dist 7 – Cecilia “Ces” Rosales 
    Berkeley City Council Dist 8 – No Endorsement
    Berkeley Unified School District: Three seats:Leah Wilson and Karen Hemphill and Josh Daniels 

    City of Fremont

    Fremont City CouncilAnu Natarajan and Bill Harrison

    City of Oakland

    Oakland Mayor – Jean Quan 
    Oakland City Council, Dist 2 – Jennifer Pae
    Oakland City Council, Dist 4 – Libby Schaaf
    Oakland City Council, Dist 6 – No Endorsement
    Oakland City Auditor – Courtney Ruby 

    Ohlone Comm. College

    District Board of Trustees – Garrett Yee
    Union City
    Union City CouncilSubru Bhat

    City of San Leandro

    City of San Leandro MayorJoyce Starosciak
    San Leandro City Council, Dist 1Mike Gregory
    San Leandro City Council, Dist 4 – Pauline Cutter

    City of Berkeley Measures

    Measure H – Support
    Measure I – Support
    Measure R – No Position
    Measure S – Support
    Measure T – Support

    City of Oakland

    Measure L – No Position
    Measure V – Support
    Measure W – No Position
    Measure BB – Support